?
Solved

How can we write program with NO registration/installation of controls

Posted on 2003-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
I have been bitten by windows registration (for OCX & DLL) issues.
I want to avoid any kind of instllation or registration.

How can I create a simple form with a list box & couple of command buttons I would prefer 'C' using Visual studio.
Or an  alternative in VB6.
I am pretty confortable with VB & C

Thanks
Pereira
0
Comment
Question by:srpereira
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 80 total points
ID: 7981579
If you don't write VB Dll or COM Library in C++, you don't need to think about registration. VB exe, C++ exe or C++ non-COM Dll don't require registration.
Use only standard controls which are present on all computers (in VC++ these are controls shown in dialog editor toolbox). Don't use any COM Dll in your code.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:udil
ID: 8867118
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear to me that it has value as a PAQ. Silence = you don't care

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Udil
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:udil
ID: 8951084
This question didn't show any activity for more than 21 days. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it yourself within 7 days.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to

    "Answered by: AlexFM"

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Udil
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0