?
Solved

WIN 98 Major Problems - start/programs missing among other things

Posted on 2003-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
These symptoms seem like a virus, but I have not been able to detect it.  One problem is when Norton opens it does not have the option for me to scan drive anymore. I ran NAVDX.exe from command prompt and found nothing and downloaded and ran KLEZ removal from Mcafee, found nothing.  May still be a virus but I need help finding it if it is.  
My other symptoms are:
-Desktop shortcuts all gone
-Recycle Bin icon shows full, but no files are listed, but when I say "empty recycle bin" it confirms there are 139 files in there.  (I've looked at this folder in DOS and have "show hidden files" checked - it shows no files in there)
-Desktop background gone (plain green screen) but under siplay properties the usual background is there and I can see it loaded in WIN.ini
-All shortcuts/programs are gone from Start/Programs. Only Startup is listed with no files under it.
- There are 2 folders under C: that I am not sure where they came from - Config.msi which contains .rbs and .rbf files, and C_DILLA.
- In the config.msi folder, and other folders also, there are files where the icon next to the file name is grayed out. Files that should have the Application icon have the generic Windows icon (i.e. *.doc should have the Word icon)

Sorry for the length, one more point - I have kids and am not sure what they may have done.  I think that at boot up, the system registry may have been restored to a backup from what they are telling me.  Thanks all for any help
0
Comment
Question by:JS1864
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7981490
You may have been hit with one of the strains of the YAHA worm

Here is a link on how to remove it. This is pretty detailed so pay close attention and do it the way it is outlined.

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha@mm.html



http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha.h@mm.html 

or

http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha.k@mm.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS1864
ID: 7981898
I've looked through the registry and hard drive for any indications of the YAHA worm (per the Symantec doc), but can not find any. Maybe another type of virus, but none have been detected per my steps above.  Could the restore of a Registry backup cause all these problems I wonder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 7982200
Try this:
Startup in command mode
scanreg /restore - you should have several started
RB*.cab files If you see on with a date when you know the system was good, restore it, and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS1864
ID: 7982218
I did the scanreg /restore and there was one .cab file from before the problem, but I could not restore to it - the restore failed.  When I look now, that older .cab is gone from the list.  Almost ready to Format c:/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7982353
Do a virus scan at http://housecall.antivirus.com
Maybe it can find what others are missing.
You may also want to try an in-place install of 98.  Boot from the 98 CD and run SETUP.  Install in the same directory where Windows now resides.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DANLIGHT
ID: 7983007
Did you install a program like TweakMaster Pro ? kind of program that give you headache when you uninstall it ! Same thing with Zone Alarm : before you do the uninstall, you have to hook everything back,Locate the file "Hosts" (no extension) in C:\Windows and make a copy of it.  then copy this hosts file  back into the windows directory after you uninstall TWEAKMASTER. That should replace all your former entries. For more information, go see this link : http://www.tweakmaster.com/kb/qa0077.php
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Monspot earned 800 total points
ID: 7983116
Another suggestion may be to run scandisk and let it correct any errors in case there is a problem with FAT etc.

Sincerely,
MoNsPoT
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS1864
ID: 7984017
Points to MoNsPoT! I had to run scandisk from a command prompt and I've never seen so many errors in my life.  I have no idea how all the directory errors happened, I run it regularly, but C/Windows was damaged and a ton of folders in it.  They were replicated/repaired by creating folders named DIR00001 through DIR00096. Looking at the files in these folders, I realized they were my desktop settings and Start Programs.  I copied them into the appropriate C/Windows folders and I was able to restore a lot of the missing data.  Needed to run MS Office again and the Quick Launch bar is still missing (error: Cannot create toolbar for "), but I'm on the way, I think.  Will probably try a reinstall of WIN 98 anyway.  Maybe just get XP.  Thanks all for the help.  Wish I knew the root cause.  I ran the virus detector from Housecall, thanks Slink9, but there was none.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS1864
ID: 7984023
see my comments in the Question.  Wish I knew root cause.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monspot
ID: 7987649
Hi,
Thank you for the generous points. Hope you'll find the root of the problem soon.

I may suggest you to perform a thorough scandisk from within windows. There may be surface errors on the harddisk, which are causing the trouble.

Sincerely,
MoNsPoT
0