?
Solved

NEED HELP URGENT!!!

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I'm new working in Visual Basic and trying to figure out how can I sort a list by ascending and descending order.  Can somebody help me in this.
0
Comment
Question by:despianj
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NPluis
ID: 7981875
What kind of list? a listbox or an array, text or numeric. Please be a bit more specific.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HarmnKardn earned 140 total points
ID: 7981954
If you're talking about a listbox control, there is a "ListBox.Sorted" property that can be set to ascending or descending alphabetical or numerical sort.

If you have an array or collection that you need to sort, try implementing a QuickSort, Bubble Sort, or something like that.  Here's a link with some examples:

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/sort/qsvariations.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:despianj
ID: 7982971
Thank you HarmnKardn this site help me alot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8940465
despianj:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8959634
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept HarmnKardn's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0