?
Solved

PC Keeps searching for .edu .org .net

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi guys,

I was wondering if you could help, I have a PC that keeps searching for .edu .org .net etc when you enter a web address in, say www.yahoo.com it ends up looking like www.www.yahoo.com.org or sometimes .net
Have you any idea how to sort this out.

Cheers,

0
Comment
Question by:pnorris98
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 7981547
Sorry guys, this is a Win2k machine running on dial up to a VPN. with firewall access to the internet.
we have hundreds of PC here and I thought you may be able to help me out with this one.

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aspenwind
ID: 7983003
I have a couple questions.

1. What browser are you using.

2. Is there any "browsing enhancment" software installed on the PC. This inclues checking for spyware http://www.adaware.com

My guess is that there is some piece of junk spyware app messing things up, that would be the first thing I'd check.

After that if you're using Internet Explorer check in the Options -> Advanced and try turning off the "Show Friendly URLs" option.

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 840 total points
ID: 7983731
Here is your answer:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;182291

Of course, you want to turn it off, not add to it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 7995423
Cheers for that my friend, That was exactlly it.
I remember seeing this once before but things never seem to stick in my head.

Thanks Netman66
0