?
Solved

Resizing linux partition

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
Just wondering how can I resize my "/" directory taking the extra space needed from the "/home" directory. Will FDISK do the job? How can I use fdisk or any other apps to perform the job?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:intelli_
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
naccad earned 200 total points
ID: 7982321
fdisk does a destructive repartitioning, so unless you are
willing to do a complete reinstall, dont use fdisk.

there are some tools that will help you resize without
destroying everything, like partition magic (comercial)
and GNU parted (GPL).

using partion magic is very straight forward, i think its
worth its price, parted is free, bur a little complicated
for the beginner.

i wont describe how to use PP, its commercial, for parted,
the best thing would be to create a "parted" disk and boot
with that

see http://www.gnu.org/software/parted/parted.html
for more info, and post any parted questions here if u decide
to go with that.

tc
-nick
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:psimation
psimation earned 200 total points
ID: 7988405
You can also try LVM (logical volume manager). It's new under RH8.0 and is designed to do that. You can even resize accross two or more physical disks.
You might have to install the lvm package(s)
.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087941
intelli_:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259335
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between naccad and psimation

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0