?
Solved

Selecting documents in LotusScript / Notes Formula

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an agent "a" that creates a document in a view.
I have another agent "b" that runs on selected documents in the view.
What i want to do is make a button to run agent "a" to create a document and then run agent "b" on the document created.
I have created a button to run agent "a" then agent "b". But when the document is created by agent "a" it is not selected, so agent "b" will run on whatever document is currently selected and not the required new document.
I need to be able to select or set focus on the document created so that agent "b" can run on it. Does anybody know how to select the required new document?
0
Comment
Question by:Glacieruk
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 7982113
In agent 'a', set a field flag (say, ToBeRun="1")in the document . Then desgin agent 'b' to look for the documents which has this field flag (Click on Add Search button, go to COndition "By Field", Select "ToBeRun" and  "is equal to" 1). Don't forget to remove TOBeRUn flag from the document in your agent b code

Save the agent and now run Agent a and b simultaneously.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 7982114
There isn't really an easy way to do this. The best thing to do would be to consolidate the code from your two agents into a single agent.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 7982123
Good idea Hemanth! Didn't think of that. But it still would probably be cleaner from a design perspective to have all the code in one agent, but that's just my opinion....

Cheers,

Scott
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 8000769
Yeah right Scott, I hope Glacieruk would have thought about that. There should be something holding him up with two agents design.

By the way Scott, what is rma at the end of your id ?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8009611
R is my middle initial. Ma is my last name (it's a fairly common Chinese last name).

Cheers,

Scott
0