Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2002 - Disable "A program is trying to automatically send email on your behalf"

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
4,996 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-12
We have Outlook 2002 running on Exchange 2000 SP3.  When a couple of our bespoke apps try and send an email such as emailing invoices etc the users get the:
"A program is trying to automatically send email on your behalf"  and "A program is trying to access email addresses you have stored in outlook.  Do you want to allow this?" messages.
I know this is part of the secuirty update that is inbuilt to Outlook 2002 and was an update for older versions but how can I get allow access so that users are not prompted?? I have tried setting the security zones to Internet and enabling everything in a custome setting but to no avail.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:d_h_hitchcock1
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 7982199
The basics on Outlook security - http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup.htm

Since you have Exchange Server you may have a chance.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10428729
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: slink9 {http:#7982199}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beeker425
ID: 11431116
A good reference on the security object model and what options you have.

How to Avoid Excessive Security Warnings when Programmatically Sending E-mail from Outlook
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/odc_ol2003_ta/html/odc_olSendEmailsProgrammatically.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emergingtech
ID: 11821602
Thi is a great freeware program that will do this automatically, not a solution but a usable workaround

http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/
0