?
Solved

IP helper address? Keepalive?

Posted on 2003-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a network(a) connected to network(b) using a frame relay.  There is a cisco 1750 on each end of the frame.  The question is - when I have computers that have mapped a drive(s) going either way, the connection for the mapped drives seems to lose its connection after a period of time.  We have reboot the computer in order to reconnect the mapped drive.  Does anyone know what causes this?  I have data from a unix box that runs continuously and never has a problem (of course it is not a mapped drive - it is a tcp/ip connection) it works great.  I need to map drives for some windows applications to run over the frame.  Will a IP help address help? Keepalive?  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:annetter
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7982394
An IP helper address will probably accomplish nothing.  Are you using NAT between the subnets? or VPN?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7982538
It's probably a netbios issues. On both routers, if you use the ip helper-address command, you will open up several ports that you don't need.

On each router, try adding this:
!
ip forward-protocol udp 137
ip forward-protocol udp 138
!

If you have WINS server, this should not be a problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 7983160
ip helper-addresses would probably indeed help. It allows the forwarding of netbios, in addition to a host of other goodies:

From cisco's site...:
When you turn on a related command, ip helper-address,
you forward every IP broadcast in the ip
forward protocol command list, including several which are on by default: TFTP (port 69), DNS (port 53), Time service (port 37), NetBIOS Name Server (port 137), NetBIOS Datagram Server (port 138), BOOTP client and server datagrams(ports 67 and 68), and TACACS service (port 49).

So, this is worth a shot :)

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7989665
Ah, but if all you want is netbios... and NOT bootp/dhcp... If they have a local DHCP server that gets busy and bootp ports are open...

Also, be aware that there is a connection cutoff timer in Windows 2k for mapped drives that can be adjusted:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/194/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 8000194
>  If they have a local DHCP server that gets busy...

then you've got other issues that need attending to anyway :)

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8036124
annetter,
How's it going? Do you need any more information? Anything else we can help with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:annetter
ID: 8065196
lrmoore,
       Sorry that I haven't responded - had a crisis to tend to.  I am not running a wins server anywhere on my network.  Do you think that this (On each router, try adding this:
!
ip forward-protocol udp 137
ip forward-protocol udp 138
!
) will still work?  
Thanks again for your help

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 8065238
Yes, it will. This will forward all the netbios broadcast packets that builds the browser lists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annetter
ID: 8091306
lrmoore-
     Thanks so much for the help.  It seems to be working great at the moment.  

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8091323
Glad to help!

<8-}

0