?
Solved

Processing a HTML page with many forms on it

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I've got a HTML page that I've divided into many forms. Each form contains data from a database that is retrieved when the page is loaded. Because of the volume of data, the overall page is slow(ish) to load, but just about OK. I want to offer the user the chance to update the data that is displayed in each form on the page and then to update that data and refresh the form in situ i.e. there's no need for a total page reload. Is there any way of doing this ? Here's a brief bit of pseudo-code to try and explain further :-

<html>
<form name="form1">
<!--
data for record 1 here with a button to update it. Can form1 just be refreshed ?
-->
</form>

<form name="form2">
<!--
data for record 2 here with a button to update it. Can form2 just be refreshed ?
-->
</form>

<form name="formN">
<!--
data for record N here with a button to update it. Can formN just be refreshed ?
-->
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:ggale
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
amaiman earned 600 total points
ID: 7982126
The submit button for the Refresh would cause it to reload the entire page.  I don't think there's a way to directly just update one of the forms without reloading the entire page.

One way to get around the problem would be to use frames on your page.  Put each form in a seperate frame, and turn off the frame borders so it isn't visible that you did that.  Then the submit button will only affect the active frame, and would allow you to refresh only the section that you wanted to.

Each form would then be in a seperate HTML file, and the frames would be linked into the main page using the <frameset> tag.  Let me know if you need more information on how to do this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:reubenbell
ID: 7998382


<FRAMESET COLS="0,*" BORDER=0>
 <FRAME SRC="processing.asp" NAME="one">
 <FRAME SRC="index.asp" NAME="main">
</FRAMESET>



<form name="form1" target="one" action="1.asp">
1: <input type="text" name="1" size="20">
</form>
<BR>
<form name="form2" target="one" action="2.asp">
2: <input type="text" name="2" size="20">
</form>
<BR>

but you couldnt validate in this way
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820364
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8963581
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to amiaman   grade B

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0