Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Customizable flash movie

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I want to create buttons and other components like title, background, animation etc. based on user input, very much like online site generator with flash buttons and animations. What options do I have?
0
Comment
Question by:IseeAC
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 7982435
write your own :) ha ha ha

i am working on one similar site (60% done) and all you have is ur actionscript and flash.

get MX .. lots of great new features which helps a lot.
like dynamic text - dynamic movieclips and that's where u can do the buttons and so on

mx - also allow loading jpg, and i allow user to upload jpg and set it as background

animation ... that's the hardest part, depends on how complex u wanna do ... move left & right easy ... otherwise, very much depends on how good u are with action script

i am rewriting the company's website, but a fully dynamic flash site with content managment. users can create containers dynamically, upload images, movie, edit text, resize, rotate, change bg, change colors ... save ... & DONE

it that what u want?

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 7986060
yeah, write it urself. 1 hint is that u gotta make those buttons, backgrounds etc into movieclip and set linkage to them so that u can use the attachMovie to set them in places u want. ;)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
WhatsInAName earned 400 total points
ID: 7987835
I did a project similar to this a few days ago. We needed to allow an XML file (or XML database response from the server) to modify colors, build the navigation, and provide content (movies/mp3s/text/links/etc..). It was pretty simple. I would break down your question into more tangible questions. For instance..

How do I create a Flash movie that loads a background a clients picks.

1. Create a placeholder. Let's name it mcBgImgHolder and give it a reference name of "BgImgHolder".

2. We then load our XML file (called "config.xml") like such:

----------------------------------------------------------
var ConfigXML = new XML();
ConfigXML.onLoad = ApplyBg;
ConfigXML.load("config.xml")

function ApplyBg () {
    var jpgURI = ConfigXML.firstChild.childNodes[0].attributes["bgImageURI"]; // (see *)
    _root.BgImgHolder.attachMovie(jpgURI);
}
----------------------------------------------------------

*You will need to adjust the path to your URI accordingly.

Hope that helps give you a start.
0