Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Access file in a VB project

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi guys,

When using an MS Access XP database file in Visual Basic project, would it work fine in a computer that run MS Access 97 or in a computer that doesn't run MS Office at all. Ok, what about using dbf file in VB project, would the project run ok on a computer that doesn't have the DBase software installed.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:HaryMary
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7981783
As long as you package the libraries you used with the deployment of your application. The VB deployment wizard should take care of all that for you.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 800 total points
ID: 7981795
Indeed that is correct, if you are using DBF files then you simply need to ensure that you have a valid ODBC driver that will enable you to read/write to the dbf file. I personally use the Microsoft Visual Foxpro driver which is installed with MDAC. This may have some limitations if you are attempting to use clipper compatible indexes but otherwise should be fine. I would advise against using the straight dBase driver as this now requires the BDE (Borland Database Engine) to be installed to allow writing to the dbf file. You can read from it without but not write.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8947122
HaryMary:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8948138
My recommendation, points to TimCottee. :0)

guidway
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8959640
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0