Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Should I use 2 cisco  2620's  or  1 cisco  3620

Posted on 2003-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a medical group that has six sites.  They want to install point to point t-1's at each site. Can I use 2 cisco 2620 routers for this or will I need to use a cisco 3640.  This will be set up in  a star config.  So at the main hub there will be 5 point to point t-1's terminating. They have frame now, but it is cheaper to put in t-1's than to bump up the speed on  the frame.
0
Comment
Question by:kkibodeaux
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 7982571
You could use a 2691XM router that has three WIC slots and use VWIC-2MFT-T1 modules. Each module fits one WIC slot and accepts 2 T1's. You could add another Network module with 2 more WIC slots for added capacity/growth.

Another option would certainly be a 3640/3660 with enough WIC slots to put in a single WIC-1DSU.

Or you could go up to a 7204 series with 2 ea 4-port T1/DSU modules or 1 ea 8-port T1DSU module.

My personal preference is the 7204. For a medical group with HIPAA requirements and potential encryption needs, go with the higher performance/future-proof 7204 vs limited budget/limited growth 2600/3600 line.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:uber_net_guru
ID: 7984603
I concur with using a 7204 for the central office.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kkibodeaux
ID: 7989976
Is there a bandwith limit on the 2691xm.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 7991306
There is no doubt that a 7204 performance wise can blow a couple of 2620’s into the weeds, but I doubt you will ever see much of an advantage in this case, and using two 2620’s does have its merits. If the 7204 break’s you will loss connectivity to all the offices instead of some of them if you where to use two 2620’s. Also for what the 7204 will cost you cans easily afford to buy a spare 2620 and still save a lot of money.

As for encryption on point-to-point T1’s I think that is getting overly paranoid, yet it is still not what I would really call truly secure. For me truly secure means every packet is encrypted before it ever makes it to the network, and once it is encrypted not only is it secure on the WAN, it’s also secure on the office LAN as well.    
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7994074
2620 is rated to 20Kpps - up to 8 T1 connections
2691 is rated to 70Kpps - up to 10 T1 connections
3640 is rated 50-70Kpps - up to 16 T1 connections
7200 is rated to 400Kpps - up to 48 T1 connections
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 7995073
Cisco 7204VXR with NPE-225 router $7,400.00
Cisco 2620 router $1,600.00

These are prices I got on Cnet Shopper and don’t include any T1 interfaces. At 4.5 times the cost of a 2620 it’s no surprise the 7204 dusts the 2620, but as I said before, I doubt there will be much of a difference performance wise seen between the two routers in this situation.  



0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8036115
kkibodaux, how are things?
Do you need any more information?
You've posted this same Q in two areas:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20519659.html

You can ask Community support to delete the other one with no responses.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8725571
kkibodeaux,
No comment has been added lately (107 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to lrmoore

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers,
please post comments here where a Moderator will see it.
0