?
Solved

RAID 5, one drive failure causes another...

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
we have several dell servers with raid 5. during the time we have had them, 3 hard drives have failed. in two of those cases, it seemed that the one drive going down knocked off another drive, crashing the server. one of the drives was able to be rebuilt afterwards both times.

dell says that this happens sometimes. if this is going to happen 67% of the time a drive fails, then raid for fault tolerance is worthless for us. dell says the odds are about 10% of one drive knocking another off, is that industry accepted standard?

one possibility would be switching to raid 1+0 (if i have my terms right). i'd set up two controllers, with three drives each. stripe three drives across one controller, and mirror them on the three on the other controller. my hope would be that a drive going down couldnt knock off a drive on a separate controller.

has anyone had any experiences like this? any suggestions for how to handle this?

thanks,

--tekc
0
Comment
Question by:tekcircpup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 800 total points
ID: 7982153
I had a Dell server with RAID5.  Twice I had a drive go out and the system would beep continuously.  It did not take another drive out with it.  As a matter of fact I disabled the warning until I got the new drive in, popped it in there, enabled the warning, rebuilt it (took a half day or more) and we were off and running again.  Based on that experience I would agree with the 10% (or less) statement.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7982330
>dell says the odds are about 10% of one drive knocking another off, is that industry accepted standard?

Not in my experience (admittedly our servers are Compaq, not Dell), sounds like the firmware of your controller needs updating.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7982491

Agree with Andyaalder.
It's not serious ! it's a joke !
Never seen this type of problem (with HP or Compaq servers - raid1 or raid5 configuration)...
Now, I have three Dell servers ... Aie,aie ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7982492

Agree with Andyaalder.
It's not serious ! it's a joke !
Never seen this type of problem (with HP or Compaq servers - raid1 or raid5 configuration)...
Now, I have three Dell servers ... Aie,aie ...
0