Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Call a javascript with vb variables

Posted on 2003-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How could I call a javascript function using some vb variable

here is a sample of my code...

<script language=javascript>
function clearFiles(jsFolder,jsTempResultFiles)
{
  var jsFSO;
  jsFSO = new ActiveXObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject");
  if (jsFSO.FolderExists(jsFolder))
  {
     jsFSO.DeleteFile(jsFolder + jsTempResultFiles)
  }
  document.form_action.submit();
}
</script>

<FORM method="POST"
onSubmit="javascript:clearFiles(myFolder, myResultFile);">
0
Comment
Question by:maltais
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kovis earned 100 total points
ID: 7983127
I assume you want to write server VB variable to client and use it in a javascript function? That's easy, just add javascript variable and set it's value.

<script language="javascript">
 var strVBVariable = "<%=myVariable%>";

 function Test() {
  alert(strVBVariable);
 }

</script>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 7984506
if these are both client-side, you have to use form elements as your interpreter. for example, you have a vb variable and you want it to pass to javascript then what you need to do is fill a hidden form field with that value and let javascript grab the value from that very same hidden form field or vice versa. hope this helps...
0