?
Solved

Re-integrating win2000 client into nt-domain

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
after installing sp6a on our nt server our win2000 workstation does not find it's domain anymore (not DNS).
What could be the problem?
Canard
0
Comment
Question by:CANARD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkoM
ID: 7982516
are you change the ip of your server or subnet mask?
try do separate you win2k client from domain and then join it again.
change your hostname of win2k client or delete it from domain using server utility "server manager" C:\WINNT\system32\SRVMGR.EXE

at last
reinstal your win2k service pack.

MM
0
 

Author Comment

by:CANARD
ID: 7983233
-IP and Subnet settings are correct. I can ping the NT-server without package loss.
- I allready deletet the 2k client from the domain and created it newly. Didn't help.
- The sp was installed on the NT Server not on the 2k client.There are six NT clients running smoohtly on this same network domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkoM earned 90 total points
ID: 7985811
try to put sp3 on win2k client.

p.s.
-Can you use a network sharing using Point to Point (netbios)?
Like \\Server.ip.\c$

-try to control your host/lmhost files

\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\..  files.

-if this not help i have no idea what to do....


:(


MM

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8612040
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0