?
Solved

Antivirus-installation blocked by Windows Installer

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I get the error 1719 when I try to install either Norton Antivirus 2003 or McAfee 7.0 Pro (original, payed for downloads). The error message is: you are running safe mode (oh no), or you haven't installed Windows Installer properly'

I've tried Microsoft's solution to register msiexec in safe mode, but to no avail.

Who can help? Is re-installing the whole OS the only solution, as is suggested in the XP section of this site? http://www.experts-exchange.com/CXO/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20440944.html
Hope not.

thanks, Pieter
0
Comment
Question by:pepemoko
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 7982028
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepemoko
ID: 8015222
I tried your suggestion (thanks), but I already have installed SP3, so that won't help. Any other suggestions?

P.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stretchsp earned 100 total points
ID: 8018215
Are you actually trying to install either norton or mcafee in safemode?

Make sure you don't have both of them installed installed at the same time.  OR  have one on the machine and trying to install the others.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pepemoko
ID: 8071787
Your suggestion was not the case. I saw no other option than to reinstall Win2K and to install mcAfee BEFORE updating to service pack 3. And it works!

Thanks for the suggestions,
P.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8612039
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0