Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pcAnywhere thought a VPN

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have two networks in two different companies and I need to pcAnywhere into the other over IP.

I have set up a VPN where the client is behind an ISA firewall, connecting to the remote network.

The VPN connects fine, and I can ping the computer which I expect to pcAnywhere to. However I cannot get the pcAnywhere link to work however hard I try.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Jonsie
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 7982077
ping?  you can ping the ip?  or the name?

you might need to make your lmhost and hosts files if you are using netbois.  thats probably the simplest way to do that.

also make sure that enable lan connects turn on in your vpn client.  that was prohibiting me from using pcanywhere when i set it up.

Mikeal www.chatutopia.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fredweston
ID: 7982351
Can you pcAnywhere in to that computer from another computer on the same LAN?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clawed
ID: 7985123
So, you have set up the host on one side, the remote on the other, your encryption levels match, and you are using network security rather than pcAnywhere's built-in password stuff?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonsie
ID: 7996485
Well, i've finally managed to get it to work.

Seems the ISA firewall client has to be disabled, and then it works fine.

However, whenever i disconnect from the host, the host crashes. This never happens when i connect to the same machine via modem instead.

Any clues?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
clawed earned 100 total points
ID: 7996875
Well, you need to poke a hole in your firewall, it seems...

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mikealcl
Mikealcl earned 100 total points
ID: 8008674
ya i think clawed is write it sounds like the host is not getting the disconnection message properly...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153488
Jonsie:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0