?
Solved

Lotus Notes Archive File over 700mb, storage solution?

Posted on 2003-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user who likes to copy his archive mail file to a CD disk.  The file, now 900 mb, has now become larger than a CD can handle.  We could purchase a DVD writer and save to a DVD disk.  Does anyone have a better solution?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JoeOBes
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 7982067
How about splitting zips into chunks?
I know that this is from beginning possible for the ARJ files, but here a product that do this also for zips:
http://www.jibbensoftware.com/jswutils.cfm

(I did not test this software. Tell me how it is doing 'cose we have the same needs :-)

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 7982081
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 7982085
You could try compacting the archivce database while specifying the option "Discard any built view indexes". This usually results in quite a significant size reduction. Then you could try zipping the compacted database with WinZip. This might bring the file size down to under 700 MB, which would then fit on a single CD.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 7982092
If not, try splitting the zip file into chunks as Zvonko says above.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 800 total points
ID: 7982357
A simple zip should bring this well under the size requirements.  Typical notes databases, particularly mail frequently compress to a very high degree.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7982578
My part :  Hobout a tape drive ???

;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SalBarc
ID: 7983124
I have had this issue with many of our Notes users and their maildatabases. Basically we ended up simply creating two copies of the database and rename the two copies.

Then, from the ALL DOCUMENTS view we delete half of the documents shown (picking a date range to work from). COMPACT that database to reduce it down to a controllable size and where it can fit on a standard CD.

Repeat same process with the other database copy and, of course, select the other nondeleted information. COMPACT that.

I realize it's a bit of work, but the only other options are to save to other formats like tape or DVD. Of course, you can also try to convince the users to watch out for their file sizes (which is never an easy task).

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeOBes
ID: 7994002
Thanks Andrew
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 7996856
Well, OK.

But you'll actually get the maximum compression on it if you first compact it in Notes, specifying "Discard view indexes", then compress it in WinZip. That's because Notes will remove view indexes (which can be quite large for databases with many documents) and any whitespace. WinZip will NOT do this becuase it doesn't understand the .NSF internal file structure. All WinZip knows is that it's a file, PERIOD. If you do this first in Notes, THEN zip it in WinZip, then you are getting the MAXIMUM possible compression on the file. The view indexes are not important anyway for archives, as they will automatically be rebuilt the next time someone tries to open the database.

Cheers,

Scott
0