Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Roxio CD Creator missing MCF42.dll

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have Roxio CD Creator 5 (I think it is the basic version), and whenever I try to open it, I get an error indicating that Roxio cannot find mcf42.dll.  How do I fix this?  I run Windows ME, and the only application I've added since I last opened Roxio successfully is software that supports my Netgear wireless router.

Thanks very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:MajorKong
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nathanhudson13 earned 300 total points
ID: 7982447
Try locating the file(s) by using the find files and folders and searching the string mcf42(CAUTION: Do not rename the Mfc42.dll file that is located in the C:\Windows\System folder) and renaming the resulting file mcf42.bak (or something like dl1, its up to you as long as the extension is changed). If there is more than one (there probably is!) just type dl1, dl2, dl3 etc as the file extensions until all mcf42 files (except the system folder file)are changed. Then try reinstalling Easy CD Creator
Hope this works



0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7982611
The MFC42.DLL file should be in the Windows\System folder. You could try extracting a fresh copy of the file by running MSCONFIG and selecting the Extract File button on the General tab.  You need to boot to Safe mode first by holding down the Ctrl key as you boot, until you get the Startup Menu which will allow as one of its options, safe mode. You run MSCONFIG (the System Configuration Utility) by clicking on Start button, then the Run option on the Start Menu, then typing MSCONFIG in the dialog box, then hitting Enter key or clicking OK.  You may need to have your Windows installation CD handy, but most likely when you get to the Extract File page, and click on the down arrow to the right of the Restore from field, one of the selections available will be your copy of the installation files on your hard drive, in a place such as C:\Windows\Options\Cabs.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 7984083

Extract it from windows cd-rom/source path
or download from:
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/index.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:MajorKong
ID: 7984993
I located the the mcf42.dll file, and for some reason it was in my C:\DELL\DOCS directory.  I copied it to the C:\Windows\System folder, and that solved the problem without having to reinstall CD Creator.

Thanks so much for your prompt assistance!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MajorKong
ID: 7985004
Turns out I only had one mfc42.dll file, and for some reason it was in a directory called C:\DELL\DOCS (this is a Dell desktop).  There was no mfc42.dll in C:\Windows\System.  All I had to do was duplicate the mfc42.dll file into the C:\Windows\System directory, and everything started to work fine again.  I don't know why things went wrong, but I want to thank everyone for their advice!
0