?
Solved

I cannot VPN on multiple computers at the same time.

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
My problem is that I cannot VPN on multiple computers at the same time.  I have a Cisco 678 Router with ADSL connection.  The router and the three computers are connected to a hub and the computers are running Windows 2000 Pro.   Each computer has access to the Internet and they are getting an IP address dynamically from the router.   I can VPN to my corporate office on one computer at a time.  Is there a way to configure the router to allow all the computers to VPN at the same time?  Or is this a limitation that Qwest, has placed on the service?  They won’t give me any answers.
0
Comment
Question by:RonO55
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikealcl earned 100 total points
ID: 7982098
if their is a limitation it will be in the router that is running the vpn, or on the domain controller that you are loging into.  it sould like one of the two does not allow multiple logins from your account.  

Also, if your router is running DHCP, aka 192.168.x.x or 10.10.x.x

then, you are really all using the same ip.  the one ip that is assigned to the router.

so in a since, you are trying to connect 3 vpn sessions with 1 ip.  thats not going to work no matter how you try it.

you must have a real internet ip for each computer connecting to the vpn.

Mikeal www.chatutopia.net 
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 7982817
The limitation is the router and NAT as Mike points out. The 678 does not have the capability to do nat-transparency that is required for multiple VPN users. You might look at the LinSys VPN router. It is supposed to support up to 15 simultaneous VPN tunnels.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cdsmark
ID: 7984550
With that router, you can have multiple ip's assigned to the ethernet interface. there maybe a option to subinterface the wan conection to accept multiple connections. In looking at this I ran across a security issue with that router. Here is a fix for that problem.
 http://www.qwest.com/dsl/customerservice/ciscosecurityadvisory/index_oor.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153486
RonO55:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0