?
Solved

VB .exe

Posted on 2003-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Does anyone know if there is anyway to see the source code of an .exe...I've been given a few .exe at my job and they asked me to fix them up and put new features on them.. I was just wondering if I could save myself alot of time and just get the code.
0
Comment
Question by:4Merlin4
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 100 total points
ID: 7982070
you are looking for a decompiler... unfortunately (or fortunately for some ;)) for vb, there are no decompilers for versions past 3 (as far as i know).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:guidway
guidway earned 100 total points
ID: 7982075
not from the exe file itself. You have to have the source code (.bas .cls .frm) files. If not, unless you know assembly and hex you can't get the code.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8940460
4Merlin4:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8942959
split points
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8943127
thanks bobbit31

I agree with a split. :0)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8959641
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: bobbit31 and guidway

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0