Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to create a new icon?

Posted on 2003-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,

Does anybody know how i can create a new icon that i can use for my .exe file or just in the titlebar of a form?
Something like a *.ico file?

I hope that someone knows the answer, thanks anyway!
 
0
Comment
Question by:Soontjes
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7982087
you can use a program like Jasc Paint Shop Pro and possibly some free ones on the internet. Let me see...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 60 total points
ID: 7982100
if you already have a picture file you want to use as an icon you can load it in the program from here: www.irfanview.com and export it to a icon file
0
 

Expert Comment

by:st_john_chen
ID: 7982210
i think i can introduce a nice software and it can let u create a nice and beautiful icon..
www.axialis.com
this software is the good icon creator ...so hope u will like it  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:st_john_chen
ID: 7982223
forget the name of the software ...the full name of the software is " axialis iconworkshop"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7982488
take a look at MicroAngelo:

http://www.impactsoft.com/

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soontjes
ID: 7986007
thank you guys!
0