?
Solved

mount all partitions of solaris installation software CD 1/2 manually

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

I am having a problem mounting all partitions of a Solaris software CD, Cd 1/2.  I am on a x86 machine with Solaris 9.  There is no x-windows on it and vold is turned off.

I know there are 5 partitions on a Solaris software Cd (s0, s1, s2,s3,s4,s5).  This is ture for both Solaris 8 and 9.  If I just throw this CD into a system that has vold on, I will get all the contents automatically loaded to /cdrom/cdrom0.  But if I do the following, I only get what's under s0 (Copyright+Solaris_8)

# mount -F hsfs /dev/dsk/c0t1d0s0 /cdrom

I tried to do the following to mount s1, but failed with the following error message:
# mount -F ufs /dev/dsk/c0t1d0s1 /cdrom
mount: /dev/dsk/c0t1d0s1 write-protected


I am trying to build a jumpstart server on this machine, and need to have access to s1 to setup the OS image.  Please help!  Thanks a lot in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:mzheng
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7982260
try `mount -o ro /dev/dsk/c0t1d0s1`
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 400 total points
ID: 7982286
(or just `mount -r dev/dsk/c0t1d0s1`)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SimB
ID: 8065706
Are you sure that your cdrom is on target 1 (c0t1d0s0), usualy cdrom is on target 6 (c0t6d0s0)?
Try it
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10425839
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by tfewster

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0