?
Solved

VB and Print Preview

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Is there a way to preview a document before printing?  We are using a CommonDialogBox to set the printer.  Then we use Printer.Print to print the report.  Some of these reports may be large.  Help
0
Comment
Question by:JZUPKUS
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7982144
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7982156
another (don't think it's free):
http://www.hexatech.com/print.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7982161
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JZUPKUS
ID: 7982297
The first two we tried.  These OCXes that you can purchase look promising but my boss is afraid to buy 3rd party tools for fear of no future support.  Let me check out these tools and see if anybody has some simple code solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JZUPKUS
ID: 7982338
The first two we tried.  These OCXes that you can purchase look promising but my boss is afraid to buy 3rd party tools for fear of no future support.  Let me check out these tools and see if anybody has some simple code solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marconovaro earned 800 total points
ID: 7982354

The solution from bobbit31 is not a commercial component, but it's free code! Another one I know of is this:

"QPrinter2"
http://www.qbdsoftware.co.uk/moth/qprinter/qprinter20.htm

That is not only freeware, but also open source. This means that you can use-as-it-is, or you can also modify the sources for your own... :)

HTH
M.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JZUPKUS
ID: 7982520
Wow, that QPrinter2 seems good!  I guess there is no easy way to do this except with a lot of code or a tool from someone else?  Is it safe to tell my boss there is no easy solution except using one of these tools other people have put alot of time into?
0