?
Solved

how to upload automatically a file to a web server

Posted on 2003-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,
I know already how to upload a file with HTML thanks to the POST method. So everything works correctly except that i don't want the people to choose by their own the path of the file that will be uploaded to the server. I'd like that they are only able to press the submit button to accept the sending. So i tried to give to the Input a hidden type, and to give it also a value (here the path of the selected file). (the code is below) But this doesn't work yet...
I would appreciate that u could give me a useful help in order to get out of this problem.
thanks

<form method="post" action="recevoir.php"  ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data">
  <input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="1000000000">
  <input type="hidden" name="file_name" value="k:\projet\report.xml">
  <input type="hidden" name="nomfic" value="report.xml">
  <input TYPE="hidden" name="nomrep" VALUE="Report_stock/">  
  <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Transferer">
 </table>
 </form>
0
Comment
Question by:Baha
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 400 total points
ID: 7982979
Not possible. You CANNOT grab files from the user without their consent.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kovis
ID: 7983219
Well actually you can grab files with ASP, but not with normal HTML. Don't know about PHP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arumalla
ID: 7984448
I think this is not possible,

becoz of the security restriction. if this can possible ... I can grab the files (say registry file) of some ones machine to see what he got by sending him a html form to fill it as a survey.

may be...

thanks
Chandra....
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7987824
You can't grab files from the CLIENT with ASP -- that's a SERVER side language.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820370
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8963710
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to webwoman

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0