?
Solved

Java Applet Question

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I would like to create an html file that has a java applet that simply has a dropdown box of 12 names. It will then have a password field where the user can type in a password.

Down in the html file i will have a small form and a submit button. The submit button will do a check to see if the password has been verified with that particular name, and then do the onsubmit form process, otherwise, it will do something else.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Hokester
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7982305
Yes. Read the file into a list and check the password against the elements. Two provisos:

1. Use a url connection on the file - don't use File
2. Better to encrypt the strings as their hash values and validate the hash value of the input
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 600 total points
ID: 7982337
why not call the submit directly from the applet?

this.getAppletContext().showDocument(new URL("http://www.yourserver.com?user=" + cmbUser().getText() + "&pass=" + txtPassword().getText()));
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7982374
sorry, didn't read the question carefully.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Hokester
ID: 7983052
CEHJ,

I dont understand what you are sayign to do.  Maybe my explanation is confusing.

I want to have an html page with a form and an applet on it.

The form will have some data for the user to input.  If the password field in the applet has been verified, then i want the submit button inside the html part(and not on the applet part) to process the data of the form. If the password is not verified, then the submit form data will fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hokester
ID: 7983123
CEHJ,

I dont understand what you are sayign to do.  Maybe my explanation is confusing.

I want to have an html page with a form and an applet on it.

The form will have some data for the user to input.  If the password field in the applet has been verified, then i want the submit button inside the html part(and not on the applet part) to process the data of the form. If the password is not verified, then the submit form data will fail.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7989742
My idea is to pass the form input to the applet for validation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059238
Hokester:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0