?
Solved

What is the best, most reliable tape backup media format?

Posted on 2003-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'd like to know what is the best and most reliable tape backup media and what's the best drive.  I'm looking for 40GB+ uncompressed storage space, but reliable hardware and media integrity is most important.  I'm currently using DDS4 and a Seagate drive which has been replaced twice in two years.  

0
Comment
Question by:bdresner
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dfarthing
ID: 7982543
i use dds 4 segate drives also you lucky you only had to do once a year!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7982556

In my opinion, DLT or SDLT tape drive is the best choice.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DennisK earned 96 total points
ID: 7982678
Try Ecrix.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gbaughma
gbaughma earned 96 total points
ID: 7997885
HP Surestore DAT drives.  I use them in all my servers.

--Greg
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:frache
frache earned 96 total points
ID: 7998052

- DLT (IV) : Quantum,Tandberg : 40/80GO or more
- SDLT : Sony ...  : 110/220Go
- LTO : HP (Ultrium)  : 100Go,200 and now 400Go..
- Mammoth / Mammoth 2: Exabyte : 20/40 40/80 Go
- AIT : (8mm) 25/35/50 Go or 100/260Go

> With a DLT tape, my backup speed is 580 Mo / min -> less than 1,5 min for 1Go ... 40 Go -> 1 hour and half (1H30).
> On the same tape you can have several full backup ...
> tape reliability : better than DDS4 media ... low density of information on tape ( 8mm or 1/2 inch tape).

You can find a lot of information here :
http://www.quantum.com/AM/products/dlt/default.htm
http://h18006.www1.hp.com/storage/tapestorage.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569468
bdresner:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0