?
Solved

Shortcuts are saving instead of opening.

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
In Outlook 2000 when this user gets an email with a shortcut as an attachment, the dialog box is asking to save the file instead of just running the shortcut.

When the shortcut is saved to a location (Desktop), it can be run from there.

But, this should not be.

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJTonyTempo
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DJTonyTempo
ID: 8009098
Any answers on this, please!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slartibartfarst earned 200 total points
ID: 8016040
This is actually a security feature of Outlook in response to a number of viruses that placed malicious links in emails as attachments.  If you want to disable this, go to the main Outlook window then  Tools-->Options-->Security tab-->Attachment Security button and choose none (default is high).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10428738
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: slartibartfarst {http:#8016040}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0