Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question on "repair disk"

Posted on 2003-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm using windows NT.I type "repair disk" in run section.But I'm using a non admin account.I can't copy all file to a:/ drive.Also I can't move the sam._ to desktop or a:\ from the repair directories too.Am i need to be an adminstrators to do this?Or any trick can bypass this?
0
Comment
Question by:rainrain20032003
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nouellette
ID: 7983408
are you using NT?  Win2k?  I believe the answer is yes, you need admn permissions to copy/paste these files.

if you're using win2k have you tried using the windows backup utility and creating an ERD?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NEOsporin earned 300 total points
ID: 7984866
If nt, and it's not patched well, might want to try: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/fq00-004.asp

To create an Emergency Repair Disk (ERD):
Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, then click Backup.
On the Welcome to the Windows 2000 Backup and Recovery Tools page, click Emergency Repair Disk.
Complete the wizard.

if you are unable, then you are locked down pretty good.
That's about all I know. If running 2k pre sp2 then you may be able to elevate your permissions, search google for hk.exe
getadmin.exe
privilege escalation 2000
privilege escalation nt
-NEO
0