?
Solved

client server communication protocol

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I'm implementing a java based inventory and order control system using a traditional 3 tier approach - client, server, database server. I am using java for both client and server along with mySql for the database side of things.

The question relates to how to communicate between the java client and server. Due to the nature of the system it has a rich set of requests and variety of data structures to be exchanged across the tcp connection. My initial thought was to encode this into an XML dtd and use appropriate xml parsers at each end to direct the requests and results to the appropriate sub handler and so on. However it looks like it could get quite messy with the inherent variety of message configurations possible.

Has anyone else had a similarly complex message structure to support using similar techniques? Or maybe there is an ability of Java I have overlooked (I prefer to use simple tcp socket based communication as opposed to the numerous messaging protocols for speed and processing overhead).

As this is a bit vague I'm not after a complete solution, just some pointers in the right direction will be fine!

Many thanks,

Andrew.
0
Comment
Question by:andyedwards
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 7982408
Why not use SOAP?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 100 total points
ID: 7982420
 Why don't you use RMI? Better and faster than reinventing the wheel and creating your own protocol from scratch.

  If you see the system expanding a lot in the future and becoming more complicated you could easily go with J2EE.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059236
andyedwards:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9553034
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
SPLIT between CEHJ and girionis

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thomas Boshell
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0