?
Solved

Can I put an aspx page within an aspx page without frames?

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Is it possible to put an aspx page within an aspx page without using frames?  I'm guessing that a PlaceHolder would have to be used.  If not, then what alternatives do I have?  What I'm trying to do is have the user enter some keywords for a search and pressing a Search button.  The result is going to be an HTML page similar to Google and I want it to appear below the Search button and textBox.    Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:geezen
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adwiv
ID: 7982627
> The result is going to be an HTML page similar to Google and I want it to appear below the Search button and textBox.

But you don't want the page to reload?
I am not sure what you want to do here. You can create an aspx page with the search at the top followed by results. The first time you load the page, there is no search query, so you can "turn off" the search results part.

If you can explain what you want someone can provide more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geezen
ID: 7983035
Oh yeah, I want the page to reload.  Basically, the user enters their search criteria and presses the Search button.  That will trigger the page to reload with the results below the Search button and textbox.  I know that I can put a user control down there to mimic what I want to do.  However, I want to be able to have another .aspx or html page appear within a panel or placeholder beneath the button and textbox after the Search button is pressed and the page reloads.  Let me know if you need more info.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soniic
ID: 7983526
You can use the httpRequest & httpResponse objects to actually load the 2nd .aspx page into a string and then either response-write the string to the user's browser or assign it to a literal so that it will be rendered to the browser.

The 2nd option works best (Assigning it to a literal) beause you have better control over where the page starts showing up.

-SoN][c
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 300 total points
ID: 7986029
Why not user a control to display the results (.ASCX)? This would be the proper way to do things...
0