?
Solved

can't play swf downloaded from website

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I've picked one .swf from my temporary internet files and tried to open it on standalone MM Flash Player 6. Only thing I could see appeared to be some kind of loading frame instead of expected interactive graphic area. I checked file on some protection removal utils and it looks like there isn't any kind of protection on that .swf.
On the web page swf opens correctly. I can view all other swf-s thrue standalone player.
Why I can't open this .swf ?
0
Comment
Question by:nike1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7982709
Try dropping it on QuickTime Player. QT is a great Flash player and may work where the Flash Player doesnt.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:communicate
ID: 7995032
can you post a link to this flash file so we can look at it, if possible. sometimes the flas may be trying to access to another file or have a reference to another file which may cause it to not work. in the browser it can fetch the other file it needs. you may want to empty out your temporary internet files folder and disconnect your internet connection and check in the browser and see if it still works.

hope this helps ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Samah
ID: 8015627
can u view its actionscript?
and plz post the link...
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:nike1
ID: 8015886
Adress is : http://www.mvp.hr/3-5-preporuka-za-putovanja.htm   (mpv3.swf)
I've tried QuickTime with no success.
If I try to save the whole page on my HD I still can't view that flash though I'm connected.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Samah earned 210 total points
ID: 8020021

hello..
the movie is reading data from xml file its name is mpv.xml on the same directory of the movie, save it along with the movie and it'll work ;)
Samah.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:communicate
ID: 8020339
that's right, download the xml file that it needs...use this code to make it work (the link to downloading the 2 files are at the bottom)...copy this code into a text editor and save it as an html file on your computer and download the 2 files (by right clicking on them and clicking on save as) into the same directory as the html file and it works like a charm!

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" WIDTH="580" HEIGHT="360"   codebase="http://active.macromedia.com/flash4/cabs/swflash.cab#version=4,0,0,0" ID=testmovie>
<PARAM NAME="MOVIE" VALUE="mpv3.swf">
<PARAM NAME="PLAY" VALUE="true">
<PARAM NAME="LOOP" VALUE="true">
<PARAM NAME="QUALITY" VALUE="high">
<PARAM NAME="SCALE" VALUE="SHOWALL">

<EMBED NAME="testmovie" SRC="mpv3.swf" WIDTH="580" HEIGHT="360" PLAY="true" LOOP="true" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
    pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" QUALITY="high" SCALE="SHOWALL" swLiveConnect="true">
</EMBED>
</OBJECT>

<br><br><a href="http://www.mvp.hr/mpv.xml">download the xml file</a>
<br><br><a href="http://www.mvp.hr/mpv3.swf">download the swf file</a>

0
 

Author Comment

by:nike1
ID: 8047961
Thanx a lot guys. With that .xml movie works perfectly.You were very helpful, unfortunatelly I could reward Xpert points only to one of you who was a bit faster, but Comunnicate's answer deserves both my thumbs up.
nike1
0