?
Solved

Hard Drive Full

Posted on 2003-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a windows 2000 box that the hard drive is full on (completly full!)  I can not access the C: drive but it will boot into window and into safe mode.  I can not run the add\remove programs because there is no space to.  I do not have anything in the recylce bin and I have tried to delete fonts from the control panel (using the left shift key to bypass the recycle bin).  I can not think of anything else to do.  It is critical that I get this box running again.  I do have a current backup but I would rather not go that route (to many settings that will have to be put back in)  I am open to suggestions.... PLEASE!!

Thanks

JR
0
Comment
Question by:cybertronixs
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7982600
Can you get to the command prompt from safe mode? Try deleting unneeded files from the prompt.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DennisK
ID: 7982668
Press F8 on boot up, choose command prompt only, "dir" for directories, "del" for delete. Good luck...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 7982787
Try going into your Event Logs and deleting them.  Sometimes the logs get really large.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 225 total points
ID: 7982803
Once you get in in Safe Mode, click Start then Run, then type in %TEMP% and press enter.  There are probably tons of temporary files that never got erased.  Also go to the Internet control panel and click the Delete Files... button to delete temporary Internet files.  Also do a find files for:
*.chk;*.bak;*.~*;~*.*;*.gid;*.cnt and delete all those also.  Select them all then hold down Shift and press Delete on the keyboard and that will bypass the Recycle Bin.  And try finding files, click Search Options, check the Size box, and set it to "At Least" and "50000 KB" (50 MB) to look for any other miscelaneous large files.  Don't delete the driver.cab file!  Or you could use WinZip or another program to Zip a program folder using Maximum compression, then delete the folder.  You should be able to run Add/Remove programs from Safe Mode...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sntsfn
ID: 7983173
you could go into the properties of IE and delete temp files and cookies
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tim_C
ID: 7983302
Is windows installed on a FAT or an NTFS partition?
If it is FAT, get your hands on a win98 boot disk, Boot from the floppy drive and delete any directories called "temp" and any files in the recycler. (These are safe to delete)
then work your way to your my documents folder and delete files you can do without.
Reboot and see what happens.
My still not work though. The OS may be damaged and need repair.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7984290
temp files can go.........temporary internet files can also go they do tend to build up quite a bit.......

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheBeaver
ID: 7985477
1) In safe mode, change your virtual memory settings to have as low a minimum as you can. That may give you the slack space you need to run add/remove.

2) delete everything in the windows/temp directory.

3) Internet options: delete all cookies, temporary files and history. In fact set history to 0 days.

4) Install a second harddrive and direct the virtual memory to it.

5) If running Outlook, empty out the Sent folder.

6) Run scandisk with autofix option on. Sometimes this says "no errors" but difficulties miraculously disappear after running it. I suspect M$ are doing a cleanup :)

7) Running defrag may not help but cant hurt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybertronixs
ID: 7989160
Thanks that did the trick (the cookies and files from the internet control panel)!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7989230
Glad to help!  Might be time to add an additional harddrive...they're very cheap now...

-dog*
0