Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

left align scrollbar

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
im builind a website and i want to align the scrollbars to the left side of teh screen! i know this is possible becuase ive seen the script before, but i dont remeber the URL!

so, anyone got it?
0
Comment
Question by:xxtoxicmindxx
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scottarius earned 80 total points
ID: 7983171
as far as I know it's not possible to move the scroll bars..

you could probably create your own scrollbar using javascript with a draggable layer and align it to the left side.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9350081
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JNSTAUB
ID: 9670962
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
PAQ/NO REFUND ACCEPT scotarius 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

JN STAUB
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0