?
Solved

Creating a win 2000 domain from scratch HELP

Posted on 2003-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am going to be creating a Win 2000 server from scratch. Currently we DO NOT have a windows domain, currently users log in via win nt/2000 local and Novell server.

Our DNS/DHCP server is Windows 2000 server.

Our plan is to bring the new win 2000 server up with AD. We just bought a Server (hardware) and are gathering information to proceed.

I was hoping to get some assistance in prep, organizing and implimentation of this project. Any help will be happily accepted.

Is it as easy as just having the workstations authenticate through the new 2000 domain server, or are there a multitude of things i need to do, as in all upgrades I am thinking there is the customary prep work, however since i have never done this before with win 2k, or windows for that matter, I would like some pushes in the right direction.

I have 200 users with 2000/NT 4.0 workstations, about 20 servers with win 2000 and NT4.0 most nt 4.0, i have an AS400, and currently all printing is done via the Novell server as we have 2 file shares on the novell and one big momma on the as400.

Basically I am looking for the users to authenticate via the new 2000 domain, all printing migrated over in time, and some big buy storage on the windows side.

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:cbsadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 7982732
U sound like u r already pretty conversant with NT based OSes.

AD needs DNS b4 it can be installed and since u already have DNS, that's one hurdle crossed.

The main thing to consider when implementing AD is ur domain structure. Organise the various computers and users into organisational units and Groups first on paper then give them appropriate permissions. It will save u a lot of problems in future.

just my little piece to ur project

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 1100 total points
ID: 7982746
Due to the nature of a project this size I'll try and stay away from environment specifics...

Anyways, first thing that is CRITICAL in a project like this IS user data.  I cannot stress enough to backup the local user's documents, emails, desktop, etc... It is time consuming addresssing each user's files but 10-15 minutes  for each person is better than losing critical files that may get you in some hot water later on.

While we are on the topic of users... you need to create all the users in the new AD.  This is due to fact that there is no server-side profile if your users just log in locally.  Just attach the new server to the network as a DC and things should be fine (since, your current setup has no domain present) to begin adding users.

**Make sure your new AD server does not have DHCP running as you already have a Win2K DHCP server**

After you get the server up and running with AD, you can now just go to each machine and add the computer to the domain... Please note that the local user account will become useless and make sure you backed up the user files.

After the computer is on the domain, log in as the domain user and restore all his/her docs and files in the new domain profile directory...

There are definitely more issues regarding interoperability with so many servers and Novell file servers... a good sense of time management and a solid contingency plan (just in case things go to crap) would definitely be good.  Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hallodri
ID: 7982759
Hi,
First of all you have to decide about your domain structure and also your domain naming context. I think the second step is to configure DNS with the name your domain should get. IMPORTANT !!!! Take a look at the borders of yoiur DNS mostly you have to avoid access from outside.
Tip  : Call your Domain: Domain.loc

Then run a dcpromo !

Regards

Markus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scotland0
ID: 7984428
First of all have you set it as a (PDC) Primary Domain Controller?
Try Reinstalling AD But before doing so "Start menu" Settings/network and dial up connections" Right click on the connectio and sellect "Properties" Select "internet protocal (tcp/IP) and hit "Properties" Ensure you an ip address (you will be wanting a class C address as it is a small network ranging from 191 to 233.255.255.255 so maybe use 192.168.1.10 and a subnet of 255.255.255.0 on the server that you are going to run AD on. In the default gateway i would leave blank PREFERED DNS SERVER As above 192.168.1.10.press ok.
Open "start" Programs" Administration Tools" Configure you server and install AD from there
Selsct the following options on set up.

Domain controller for new domain

Create new domain tree

Create new forest of domain trees

NEW DOMAIN NAME: "YOU INITIALS Or Something-YourSirname Or Something.Local "London-a.local"

Database & log Locations - Leave as default

Sysvol Loction - Leave as default

The wizard will eventualy object that DNS server cannot be contacted and will offer to install it for you just kick ok.
NOW THE INPORTANT BIT
now you will have to create a new admin account this will create an acount on the domain controller with permision to administer the client macheins and the domain

Open "programs" Administrative tools" "Active directory users and computers"

If necessary expand the tree for you domain in the left hand pane and sellect users

Right click on this and select "new user"

Type Any suitable name

give the user logon name as sirnamecad

Hit next and give a suitable password in the text box " give this password to the client

check pasword never expires
next then finnish

Now give the user ther permisions

"""""NOW CREATE A NEW COMPUTER ACCOUNT"""""""
In the server open Active Directory users and computers And display the "Computers page" It sould be blank.

In the client Machine select settings/network and dial up connections

Right click on the only connection and select properies. select internet protocol TCP/IP and hit proerties. Ensure that the client  ip is 192.168.1.11 ,,,subnet 255.255.255.0 Preferd dns 192.168.1.10 leve the rest blank

right click on My compouter  select properties

select the network Identification tab and hit properties

in the suppling the domain part include the .local part .put in the name of the client in this case the same as you put whe you made a new domain name but after the - part put something diffrent so it will look like this.
London-b.local
now click ok
you will now need to use you new account name and password to apply this.

After you are welcomed to the domain  go back to the server and refresh the computer window in the domain controller. the name of the client should now appear in it

Right click on this and select manage   Information about the client machine should now appear  conforming it is part of the domain....

Hope this is a help
Scotland0



 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 7990038
There are a bunch of excellent planning documents on Microsoft's web site.  With an organization of your size, it would be worthwhile looking through them:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/server/serversteps.asp

http://microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/itsolutions/howto/admhow.asp

Paka
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8612022
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0