?
Solved

validating of credit card no.

Posted on 2003-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
my question is regarding credit card no. validation. I want to accept payment by credit card on my web site. I have bank merchant account (also know about secure certificate). I'm not using any shopping cart program. I developed my own asp page to choose prdoucts and place your order. My question is how can I validate credit card number? Any other web site, accecpting credit card validate the card number and what are other necessary informations are require? Is shooping cart is must or asp page developed by me will work ? Please cover all points and guide me.
0
Comment
Question by:enters
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAXMASTER
ID: 7982736
I think shoping cart is the only way unless otherwise you need to talk the credit card vendor or try

http://www.verisign.com

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AmericanDogma earned 200 total points
ID: 7982919
Here is a card number validation script:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_20162971.html

I use a modified version of this that I found a year back or so.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mgfranz
mgfranz earned 200 total points
ID: 7983206
If all you want to do is verify a CC# is a valid date and number then you can use this;

'******************************************************************
     'VERIFY CREDIT CARD DETAILS
'******************************************************************    
     ccmsg = ""
 ' check user's input to make sure
 ' something was entered for each input.
     If cctype <> "visa" And cctype <> "americanexpress" And cctype <> "mastercard" Then
          ccmsg=ccmsg & "You entered an unknown Credit Card.<br>"
     End If

     If Not(IsNumeric(ccnumber)) Or Not(Len(ccnumber) >= 13) then
          ccmsg=ccmsg & "You must enter a valid Credit Card number.<br>"
     end if

     'check the date
     if ccexpire="" or not(isdate(ccexpire)) then
          ccmsg=ccmsg & "You must enter a valid Expiration date.<br>"
     end if

     if ccmsg <> "" then
          response.redirect("payment.asp?ccmsg=" & Server.URLEncode(ccmsg))
     end if
%>

However if you want to ensure that a CC# is valid for processing then you will nned to use a CC processing center, there are dozens that do this, here is a brief list;

Authorize.Net
BluePay
CyberCash
DPI Merchant Services
ECX QuickCommerce 3.0
Epoch Systems
ePoint Processing
eProcessing Network
GoRealTime
iBill Processing
IntelliPay ExpertLink
IONGate
iTransact RediCharge
LinkPoint Secure
MCPS WebLink
NetBilling
PayCom Processing
Paymentech
PayReady Link
PaySystems (RevEcom)
Planet Payment
PSIGate
RTWare WebLink
SkipJack
Trust Ecommerce
2CheckOut
VeriSign PayFlow Pro
ViaKlix (Nova)
WorldPay

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ivanrg
ID: 7983781
you can also validate the credit card number with a java program... go to javascript.internet.com for already coded scripts...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AmericanDogma
ID: 7989529
Ivan is right,

However I gnerally prefer server side validation of sensitive information over cleint side validation. Also client side validation wont work if JS is turned off
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 8004590
Yeah, and if all you are doing is validating a number or an Int length then client side is fine.  However if you are trying to validate the number to be a good cc account then you will have to use a post-processor like one of the companies from the list I posted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9577020
enters:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9754576
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer by AmericanDogma

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 9757204
I don't agree Gary.  A split is more appropriate.
0