?
Solved

Dual port Nic card/ Cable Modem

Posted on 2003-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have A box running XP with a cable modem and a 4port router. On the box i have installed a dual port nic card. I have both ports on the Nic connected to the router. Both ports on the nic are enabled and no problems. I was just wondering if having this dual port nic hooked up has any benefits for connection and or download rates, Opposed to just having one hooked up? Also would i be able to use the Full duplex option and should I keep it at auto select for the 10/100 or change it to 100?? Any help will be welcomed.
0
Comment
Question by:Mattymac1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stoliD earned 400 total points
ID: 7983248
hi there. as i understand u took two seperate tpcables to connect both of ur nic-ports to the 4port router? this is just insane :-) and will give you no increase in dl/upspeeds or whatever - though it mite look quite cool :-) leave the full duplex option on an keep it autoselect 10/100. One connection is enough. hope it helped...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bob64
ID: 7985161
what stolid said is true. Since cable modems are slower then 10 it would offer no benefits, connection-wise.

And, from what i can tell, unless your planning on transferring large amounts of data, im preety sure having 2 nic ports isnt gonna do anything for you.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 400 total points
ID: 8013291
Under XP you can load balance across those interfaces. However... each remote connection can only make use of one interface unless your switch has advanced features such as Fast Ether Channel. BUT, you'll not see a cable modem sending any traffic your way that could possible use the capacity of what one interface could handle with ease. You might have some small amout of fault tolerence from a load balanced configuration in the event one of the tranceivers, cables or switch ports failed, and you'd learn something in the ever you encounter some serious bandwidth... but all in all you'd probably improve your life more by cleaning your mouse ball.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9779817
Did this lead you to a solution?
Can you come back and close your question?
0