?
Solved

FileMaker Pro database over the web

Posted on 2003-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have 3 filemaker pro database files on a web server.  These three files have relationships setup between them for drop down lists, quick fill fields, etc...

When I use the database directly ( not through a browser ) I am able to see the drop down and fill in fields work.  So the relationships between the files are working.  When I attempt to use the the database through the browser the relationships do not seem to be working.


Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:petant
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7983954
Rather than using the web interface, use filemaker as a client and connect remotely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petant
ID: 7989496
The web interface is the way to go since it is cheaper and you only have to manage one install.

Are there problems with relationships between files using a web browser ?

Is there some configuration I need to complete to make this work correct via a browser connection ?

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vux984
ID: 8002279
No there are no problems with relationships between files. However, the interface you define within filemaker has little bearing on the web interface.

If the "Instant web publishing features" do not meet your needs you will need to switch to either custom web publishing, write your own HTML (and then you can set the drop downlists however ever you want and push/pull the data via CDML or XML...

or switch to ASP or PHP or whatever and pull the data via ODBC. (The performance of this is a little slow compared to others. So unless you need you have a pre-existing fm solution you need to connect to I'd select a different database platform.)

Also you are aware that to connect to the web version of FM with more than 10 ip addresses you will need FM Unlimited right??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:zteve
ID: 8061605
If you want to use ASP with Filemaker use the FmConnector for ASP (www.fmcdn.com). No ODBC performance laybacks aso... No XML knowledge necessary. Any questions?: email:

Steven
http://home.wanadoo.nl/zteve
zteve@wanadoo.nl
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 8105793
You must do something wrong, it works normally...
What do you mean by not working? popdown lists not updated for new entries (if linked to a related file)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:petant
ID: 8560069
Fields that a user enters like a user id should populate other fiels like first name and last name.  It works outside of the web environment but not within the web environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vux984 earned 300 total points
ID: 8560269

If you change the data in the browser, you will have to submit those changes back to the server, and reload the record(s) to view **any** changes.

This is the nature of the web. You don't have live interactive session with the server. You have a disconnected series of essentially stateless transactions with it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 8562875
vux984 is correct. There is no way to do it the way you want, the record has to be updated from Filemaker, yr browser does not do this. If you see how Java people do, they do the same, to have a contextual drop down menu, they redisplay the page.
0