?
Solved

Excel : new database query hangs

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Objective : To connect to oracle database and create a new database query.

As I go to menu "Data" and choose "Get External data" and then choose "New Database Query" , My excel shows status bar show the message "waiting for data to be returned from microsoft query" and the my excel session hangs.
It was owrking before when I used to get the login box for user, password and database. Its not happening now. Just to let you know this is a brand new new windows 2000 m/c I am working on.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:akalra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 7983231
You will have to go into the control panel under admin services, then Data source(ODBC).  You will need to make sure there is a instance for your database listed.  You will have to add the Drive (microsoft odbc for oracle). Then configure it by putting in the info from your database.   Then it should work in excel.  I would configure the driver in the system dns tab, that way anyone using your computer can access it.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rrhunt28 earned 200 total points
ID: 7983236
Oh, and btw, if you are running this on a large database it can take minutes for the info to return, I run one every morning on a database that has about 8000 fields, and it takes about one to two minutes for it to update.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10104622
akalra,
No comment has been added lately (328 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to rrhunt28 http:#7983231

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0