Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disk partitioning

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi all,
I need steps to partioning a new disk.
I bought a new disk capacity 80 GB.
I want to format it and partioned into 6 (C,D,E,F,G,H)- (7,10,15,15,15,18).
I have a boot disk.
So could you pls list out the steps do this.

Thanks and regards,
0
Comment
Question by:r_kar
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Togie
ID: 7982826
First, you need to go to Microsoft and get the new FDISK. I'm assuming you're on Win98, and the original FDISK won't handle drives over a 64GB capacity. Try this link to get it:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/Win98/Update/8266R/W98/EN-US/263044USA8.EXE

After you get it, FDISK still will NOT copy to an emergency boot disk, so you'll have to make the EBD and then copy fdisk over.

Next, check this webpage for details on partitioning and formatting drives:

http://www.hardwarehell.com/fdisk.htm

If you can't get it from there, then find the nearest geek and bribe him with a pizza. :D
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 7983001
I'm kinda wondering why you decided on this particular
scheme...
Anyways,
Start  fdisk (from a floppy)
Create primary dos partition (this will be you c drive)
and set the size 7G.
Create the extended partition using the rest of the drive, and make the first logical drive 10G
Continue creating new logical drives with your desired sizes.

Restart from the floppy and format the primary partition
and all logical drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r_kar
ID: 7994081
Hi all,
I was doing these type of partioning methods... Sometimes i am not able to use full disk space...
That's why i posted a question on this site.

Could you pls explain extended partioning in details.

Regards,
r_kar
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sureshp earned 400 total points
ID: 8289906
r_kar,

This link will solve your problem and close the question as the earliest.

http://oakroadsystems.com/tech/hd-partn.htm#Why
see step by step part
Rgds

0