?
Solved

Propogation of Shared Borders Across SubWebs

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Does anybody know of a way to ensure that shared borders on the parent web are applied to all subwebs?

In particular I'm looking at SharePoint Team Services but that uses frontpage server extensions so I assume this is the righ place to ask.
0
Comment
Question by:robertdudley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maduko
ID: 7983775
I don't think you can use Front Page shared borders or include pages across subwebs. You would need to copy the file to the _borders folder of each subweb.

You could use an ASP include file to create the same result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertdudley
ID: 7992190
thanks maduko - the asp include isn't going to be an easy option to implement as SPTS is a purely html based site.

I had been looking at the possibilty of usiing a vbscript macro from front page to ensure that, in the process of creating a subweb the _borders folder is coppied automatically and then the borders are applied.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 150 total points
ID: 8988869
The other option would be to use SHTML or SHTML and use your include statement then.

Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertdudley
ID: 8993197
Thanks Corey,

Until your post I wasn't aware that you could use includes in anything other than ASP and SHTML doesn't interfere with SPTS in anyway.

For the record... in order to get my "border" (inlcude) to propogate, you must manually edit the site templates which can be found in your SPTS install directory.

Threre are about 93 files but once you've done them all thats it.

0