?
Solved

Replacing IE 6.0 SP1 with IE 5.5

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
IE 6.0 SP1 is not compatible with my Netgear Router and I was advised by Netgear to go back to IE 5.5.
Here's the problem. Using CLEAN SWEEP I deleted the back up files for my previous (IE 4 or IE 5.01) and now when I delete IE using CONTROL PANEL and try re-installing, the message I get is that I already have a later version installed (ie., IE6.0 SP1). I am sure the problem is in the registry file but I don't know how to clear the registry so that this looks like a clean install. I can't find any info from Microsoft on this and I'm stuck.
Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:newfiesx2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Monspot earned 200 total points
ID: 7983093
Hi,
You may try this:
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

I didn't use it but I have seen happy users. Anyway, read all the documentation thoroughly and post the things you are in doubt, so we can help you, before using the program.

Sincerely,
MoNsPoT
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 7984254
Pls chk this excellent article

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=312474
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 7984257
0
 

Author Comment

by:newfiesx2
ID: 7993336
This little program worked great!! Quicke and efficient. I was able to reinstall IE 6.) (w/o SP!) and get great browser response through my router.
A Million thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monspot
ID: 7995899
Hi,
I'm glad it worked.
Sincerely,
MoNsPoT
0