Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sleeping Processes

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Say the Kernel is going to wake sleeping all processes but there are no sleeping processes?  What happens?

Thanks!
Codebear
0
Comment
Question by:codebear
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 200 total points
ID: 7986962
In dependant of the OS you are using: if the list of processes in the dormant state has a length=0 then the scheduler should wake up exactly 0 processes!

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sarda_ramesh
ID: 8055045
simple .. if there are no sleeping processes , no process is waken up ..

0