?
Solved

To many printer shares

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When I go into add remove printers to add a printer, there are network pc's showing up as shares.
0
Comment
Question by:jlombardi55
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 7983109
And your question is?  
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 200 total points
ID: 7983845
just go to the offending machines and switch printer sharing off:)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7984014
Right-click the printer you want to use and select 'set as default printer'.  When you tell a program to print, this is the one that will be used.  Is there some problem with having plenty of choices in case the default printer is broken/out of ink/busy?  Just right-click any unwanted printers and select 'delete'.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 7986484
make sure that the pc's using the printer (over the network, asin not directly connected to the thing) arent offering it as a shared service them selves :). or if your question confused me and you meant that there is no network and y are they there, then dont worry about it, just remove em, its recommended you use the printer setup.exe on your insallation disk to install a printer (makes it a lil easier and usually sets it to default), or do you want to find the printer in a network? you will have to be a bit more specific for any detailed help im afraid, other wise people wont bother wasting their time with random 'shots in the dark' so to speak. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569464
jlombardi55:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0