Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rollover, button and sub

Posted on 2003-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a slice of an graphic (photoshop) which has a rollover and mousedown effect applied to it.  This happens on the html page.  Now I want to apply an onclick event to the to the slice and run an fuction.  How do I keep the java onmouseover,onmousedown and onmouseout and add an onclick event? I have the function on the .aspx.vb page.

TIA

jtr  
0
Comment
Question by:akjtr
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aponcealbuerne earned 400 total points
ID: 7984367
Hi,
You can keep the code in html and java script just editing the html part of your .aspx

Or by code you can do something like this.

Put an image button of with the image of your button then

In the Page_Load

Btn.Attributes.Add("onmouseover", "src='yourbuytton_01-over.gif'")
Btn.Attributes.Add("onmouseout", "src='yourbutton_01.gif'")

and the same for onclick          
Btn.Attributes.Add("onclick", "yourJavaScriptFunction();")


About the function again you can put it in your html code directly or again with code:

RegisterClientScriptBlock("IDx", "<Script language=javascript>function yourfunction(){yourcode}</script>"


hope helps



         

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9645134
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by aponcealbuerne

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0