?
Solved

EPSON FX user defined page size

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
The driver lets define only some standard page sizes on WinXP.
How is it possible to define other sizes ?
Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:gaboresz
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 7984239
Go into start/controlpanel/printers/rightclickprinter and then go through the set up that you are wanting. Make sure you set the default paper size there, save it all and exit. The rightclick on the printer again in Control Panel and set the printer as default.

In your application(s) ensure you set the printer settings correctly.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaboresz
ID: 7990313
I'm sorry, my question was about "other sizes".
There are about 10 selectable page sizes in the printer
setup. My desirable page size is different from all of them.
In erlier systems Epson provided a "user defined" option
(as MS Word it does).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
e_palmer earned 400 total points
ID: 8004027
Start >> Printers and Faxes >> File >> Server Properties

Select the Forms tab, then create a new form.

This applies to NT, 2K and XP.  The new form is global- it is available on any printer the form will fit on.

Note that some applications are not well behaved and will not look for custom forms.  If you can see the new form in WordPad when the printer is selected, the form is OK.

Ed
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10545201
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accepted answer e_palmer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

WylieCoyoteUK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0