?
Solved

Using wb.ActiveSheet.Shapes.AddPicture to add a picture from a Unix web server

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to use wb.ActiveSheet.Shapes.AddPicture to add a picture to an Excel sheet that is created from a VBScript that is run through a Unix web server.  With an older version I was able to use wb.ActiveSheet.Pictures.Insert and had no problems but that command does not work on the newer version.  In both cases the picture was stored on the Unix server, but with the newer version it can't find the picture.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:ebloch13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 7985006
This is still supported in the newer versions
Here's the format for it in Excel 2000.
Function AddPicture(Filename As String, LinkToFile As MsoTriState, SaveWithDocument As MsoTriState, Left As Single, Top As Single, Width As Single, Height As Single) As Shape
    Member of Excel.Shapes


Possibly wb is not defined.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ebloch13
ID: 7989475
I am using the new command and on Win98/old Excel it functions pulling the picture off the Unix Web Server.  On 2000 it still functions but it does not pull the picture off the Unix server, it will only pull a picture if I have it loaded on the PC itself and have the filename pointing to that picture not the Unix Web server.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
twalgrave earned 200 total points
ID: 8000233
If you can add a drive assignment to the web server where the graphics are located, you should be able to reach it using the technique dscribed above.  If you cannot, try using the UNC name and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FaithRaven
ID: 9307480
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept twalgrave's comment
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FaithRaven
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0