Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email Not Sending

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hey, I have made a simple form on my webpage which uses the 'post' method to send email. When the submit button is press it is posted to another php page which then uses this code to send the email to me.

<?php
$to = "admin@example.com";
$re = "Web Site Feedback";
$msg = $comments;
mail($to,$re,$msg);
?>

All the varibles are correct etc.. But the email never sends ? What is going on? Is this the actual needed code ?
Please tell me if you dont understand the question cos its not a very good explanation! Thanx
Peace,

-Emmel
0
Comment
Question by:Emmel
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KC_Speedball earned 90 total points
ID: 7983344
check if there an available smtp-server in your configs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Oliver_Dornauf
ID: 7985821
check if $re is a valid email address on your account
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 7986098
Speed Ball is right.
please check your server setting that whethere you are allowed t send mail or not...
regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:s-maxim
ID: 7988086
You most probably need to edit your php.ini file specifying the mail sender path. Also, if you are on windows, entp might not be present at all.

Maxim Maletsky
maxim@php.net
0