?
Solved

ORA-01019: unable to allocate memory in the user

Posted on 2003-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
3,270 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I'm running win2000 w/ oracle 8i client.
server is running 8i.  

Toad logs in fine, sql plus works fine...
but DBArtisan refuses to login to any db in my tns file.
Any suggestions pls?  TIA
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:karwin878
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 7983390
i've never worked with that product but you might want to try the following.

1.
make sure dbaritsan does not have it's own version of the tns file; some 3rd party dba products do.  

2.
if you have multiple homes check the registry to make sure the paths all lead to the same, one ORACLE_HOME.

3.
some third party products don't resolve names the same as oracle's products. may want to try to connect to the SID name instead of the alias name.


good luck,
daniels@asix.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mszacik
ID: 7983418
Look for versions of the file ociw32.dll in places other than your $ORACLE_HOME\bin directory.  Rename any that you find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karwin878
ID: 7983481
drs66:  1.  dbartisan either 'discovers' db resources, or allows you to add them yourself.  i don't believe that is an issue.
2.  i only have one oracle home (i believe).  that's what the registry says anyways...
3.  i don't think that's the case either... coworkers have working installs of the program, i think there are issues with my comp...  =(

mszacik: thanks, but i didn't find that dll floating anywhere else besides the $ORA_HOME\BIN directory.  i do have 8i and 9i dll's in that directory however... does that affect this at all?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:karwin878
ID: 7983493
drs66:  1.  dbartisan either 'discovers' db resources, or allows you to add them yourself.  i don't believe that is an issue.
2.  i only have one oracle home (i believe).  that's what the registry says anyways...
3.  i don't think that's the case either... coworkers have working installs of the program, i think there are issues with my comp...  =(

mszacik: thanks, but i didn't find that dll floating anywhere else besides the $ORA_HOME\BIN directory.  i do have 8i and 9i dll's in that directory however... does that affect this at all?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 7983518
i see that now. you may want to try a reinstall.  i just installed it and it took about 30 seconds to configure.



good luck,
daniels@asix.com  


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Stanley earned 200 total points
ID: 7983531
oh, i just saw your last note. whoops...  that could be the problem... you might want to take mszacik's advice and think about seperating out your 9.x and 8.x dll from each other to make sure there is no confliciton.

good luck,
daniels@asix.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:karwin878
ID: 7983606
that was it!  renamed the 9i dll's and it works! thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 7984762
mszacik, follow oracle TA below, i left you points for your input on this issue.

see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/qYourQuestion.jsp



thx,
daniels@asix.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 7984764
whoops, here you go.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_20521501.html


thx,
daniels@asix.com
0