Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WINE

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i use mandrake 8.1 can anyone recommend a good windows emulator for me thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Arthius
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7983504
Wine is really good. I used it a while back and liked it.

http://www.winehq.com/

if you are using both Linux and Windows together then you might rather use VmWare (although a lot more expensive)

http://www.vmware.com/

win4lin is another one that cost money but is supposedly good. That one I have never tried.

I personally like WINE over the others because it is free and works for most windows software
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chester_M_Ragel earned 60 total points
ID: 7985020
Also codewavers wine also good to run Office and so. Check this ste also.
http://www.codeweavers.com/home/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arthius
ID: 7991343
i am going to run a dual boot with win me is that going to affect the wine i use?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7996199
Hi Arthius,

I'm not sure with WinME because I always used windows 95 and 98 when working with wine. Let me do some checking for you though...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7996237
Read this:

"WINE is, in theory, capable of running any application written for Windows 98/Me and works well with a decent selection of Windows productivity applications and games, according to CodeWeaver's database of applications."

taken from: http://www.wired.com/news/business/0,1367,49719-2,00.html

hope this helps!
0